However, the threat to withhold funding was also a violation of several sections of our State Constitution.
Article 9, Section 2 of our state constitution states: "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” This sentence means that the legislature must provide the funds for a uniform system of public schools. Uniform means the uniform apportionment of funds and the word "shall" means that uniform state funding is required.
Article 2, Section 28, Clause 7 & 15 of the Washington State Constitution state that “The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases: (7) For authorizing the apportionment of any part of the school fund. (15) Providing for the management of common schools.”
I am running for State Superintendent to challenge the illegal actions of our current Superintendent and restore local control of public schools. My pledge to you, to parents and to our children is that if elected I will honor our State Constitution.