I pointed to sections of our State Constitution that prohibited Olympia from controlling local schools. Sadly, very few school boards were willing to challenge the draconian policies imposed by the Governor and State Superintendent. They buckled under to the illegal threat of the State Superintendent to withhold funding from any school district that refused to comply with his Orders or the Governor’s Orders. However, the threat to withhold funding was also a violation of several sections of our State Constitution.
Article 9, Section 2 of our state constitution states: "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” This sentence means that the legislature must provide the funds for a uniform system of public schools. Uniform means the uniform apportionment of funds and the word "shall" means that uniform state funding is required.