If every school district in the state was amply funded, there would be no need to rob local tax payers in King County just to fully fund our schools. But this is the sort of insane proposal that is advocated by legislators in order to avoid dealing with the real problem - which is $36 billion per year in tax breaks being given to wealthy corporations.
#7 A clause requiring that the public school system also include high schools, colleges and vocational technical schools.
The second sentence in Article 9, Section 2 of our state constitution states: "The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established."
Did you know that from 1889 to 1918, our state offered free higher education to every student in our state? The first time that tuition was charged was in 1918, when a small tuition was charged at the University of Washington.