This is also exactly what has happened in the past 20 years - with the legislature passing literally hundreds of unfunded mandates that have created a bureaucratic nightmare of oppressive regulations for teachers and administrators.
#3 More independently elected state officials than almost any other state including an independently elected Superintendent of Public Instruction and an Independently elected Supreme Court - both elected directly by the people rather than being appointed by the Governor or the legislature. (Article 3, Section 1).
"ARTICLE 3, SECTION 1 EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT states: The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the qualified electors of the state at the same time and place of voting as for the members of the legislature."
While most states only 3 or 4 statewide elected officials - with the remaining positions appointed by the Governor or the legislature - the drafters of our state constitution feared that this would give a corrupt Governor and legislature too much power.