While most states only 3 or 4 statewide elected officials - with the remaining positions appointed by the Governor or the legislature - the drafters of our state constitution feared that this would give a corrupt Governor and legislature too much power. The solution was to have 8 state officers independently elected directly by the voters. No other state retains this much power directly in the hands of the people.
#4 A clause granting the Superintendent of Public Instruction supervision over all matters related to the public schools. (Article 3, Section 22).
In addition, to take power away from the Governor and the legislature, the following was written into Article 3, Section 22: "The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools."
According to Rosenow, page 376, the original version of Article 3 Section 22 read: "The Superintendent of Public Schools shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law." Thus the idea of a separate and independently elected Superintendent of Public Instruction occurred in two stages. First, was the concept of a Superintendent under the control of the State legislature.