Sadly, this uniform system has been completely replaced by corrupt politicians who transferred the burden for school funding from the state onto the backs of local homeowners – leading to a dramatic rise in local property taxes during the past 20 years. This is why we now have rich school districts that can pass bonds and levies and poor districts that can’t.
# 5 A clause requiring the legislature to provide for a uniform system of public schools.
Article 9, Section 2 of our state constitution states: "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” This sentence means that the legislature must provide the funds for a uniform system of public schools. Our state constitution prohibits a system of rich schools that can pass local levies and poor schools that cannot pass a local levy.