#3 A clause granting the Superintendent of Public Instruction “supervision” over all matters related to the public schools. (Article 3, Section 22).
#4 A clause making the ample funding of schools the duty of the state.
# 5 A clause requiring the legislature to provide for a uniform system of public schools.
In this report, we will examine why each of these 5 clauses were written into the Washington State Constitution.
#1 The Washington State constitution specifically prohibits the legislature from enacting special laws that would interfere with the management of public schools (Article 2, Section 28)
Article 2, Section 28 of our State Constitution includes 18 areas where the legislature is prohibited from passing special laws. These 18 areas include two that are the duties of the Superintendent of Public Instruction:
"The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases…
#7 For authorizing the apportionment of any part of the school fund.
#15 Providing for the management of common schools."
The 75 drafters of our State Constitution wanted to retain local control rather than state control of our public schools. The drafters of our State Constitution did not trust the legislature or the Governor to run our public schools.