Article 2, Section 32 says that no bill shall become law unless it is signed by the "presiding officer" which in the case of the Senate could be either the Lieutenant Governor or the person elected by the Senate to be the President of the Senate: SECTION 32 LAWS, HOW SIGNED. No bill shall become a law until the same shall have been signed by the presiding officer of each of the two houses in open session, and under such rules as the legislature shall prescribe.
Also, Article 3, Section 16 states the powers of the Lieutenant Governor: SECTION 16 LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR, DUTIES AND SALARY. The lieutenant governor shall be presiding officer of the state senate, and shall discharge such other duties as may be prescribed by law.
The two question here are what does it mean to be a Presiding Officer - and what does it mean to discharge other duties as may be prescribed by law?
What does it mean to be a Presiding Officer of the Washington State Senate?
Since the Vice President is the Presiding Officer of the United States Senate and since the US Senate was used as a model for the Washington State Senate, we can look at the duties of the Vice President. Here is a quote from Wikipedia: The Presiding Officer is... charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents. So the Lieutenant Governor is like the Chair of the meeting and runs the Senate meetings.
What does it mean to discharge other duties as may be prescribed by law?
There is a section of the Revised Code of Washington in which the legislature has prescribed the duties of the Lieutenant Governor.