Our State Constitution is the most unique state constitution in the nation - including many clauses not found in any other state constitution. You can read my previous article at the following link: https://springforbetterschools.org/1-fully-fund-schools/why-ending-corporate-welfare-is-required-by-the-washington-state-constitution
Now for the facts. Here is what our state constitution says about the Lieutenant Governor.
Article 3, Section 1 states: "SECTION 1 EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT. The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, treasurer, auditor, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, and a commissioner of public lands, who shall be severally chosen by the qualified electors of the state at the same time and place of voting as for the members of the legislature."
In addition to these 8 independently elected state officers, our state has 9 independently elected members to the Washington Supreme Court. This gives Washington state the highest number of independently elected officers of any state in the nation (8 + 9 = 17).